close

click image to close
Boil Advisory/Notices

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

 

HIERVAN EL AGUA ANTES DE USARLA.  ESTE INFORME CONTIENE INFORAMCION IMPORTANTE ACERCA DE SU AGUA POTABLE.  HAGA QUE ALGUIEN LO TRADUZCA PARA USTED, O HABLE CON ALGUIEN QUE LO ENTIENDA.


AFFECTING:

North Third Street, Kitner Alley And Part Of Fulmer Avenue

December 15, 2014

 

On Monday December 15, 2014 the BCRA experienced a loss of positive water pressure due to a water main break on North Third Street.  A loss of positive water pressure could allow contamination to enter the distribution system.  As a result, there is an increased chance that the water may contain disease-causing organisms.

 

What should I do?

 

Do not drink the water without boiling it first.  Bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one minute and let it cool before using; or use bottled water for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth and food preparation until further notice.

 Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms.  These organisms include bacteria, viruses and parasites which may cause symptoms such as nausea, diarrhea and associated headaches.   These symptoms however are not caused only by organisms in drinking water but also by other factors.

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants and some elderly may be at increased risk.  These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.  General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA's Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.

 

What happened?  What is being done?   The BCRA repaired a water main break on North Third Street.  A loss of positive water pressure during the work requires that a Boil Water Advisory go into effect.  We will be taking two water samples for testing once the work is completed. 

 We anticipate the Boil Advisory will be lifted by 6:00 p.m.  Thursday, December 18, 2014 unless you receive further notice.

 

For more information please contact:           

           1. BCRA Office - 570-421-3232   (7:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.)  If you call after hours you can    choose option 5 to listen to water advisories. 

          2. BCRA Water Plant - 570-421-0998  (7:00 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.).

        3. If you have an emergency call 911 and they will page BCRA service personnel.

 Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water in the area that is affected, especially those who many not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools and businesses).

 

This notice is being sent to you by the Brodhead Creek Regional Authority.

 

PWS ID#     2450034                                     

Date Distributed    12/15/14                       

 

 



Click here for instructions on proper boiling procedures.

Featured Image 1
Featured Image 2
Featured Image 3
410 Mill Creek Road, East Stroudsburg, PA 18301 | Phone: (570) 421-3232 | Fax: (570) 421-2322